Identification of microRNA editing related to the brains with Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical genome science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kuwano Ryozo  新潟大学, 脳研究所, フェロー (20111734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / アルツハイマー病 / ヒト脳組織 / 神経系培養細胞 / 遺伝子発現 / 脳組織 / 血液バイオマーカー / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the epigenetic effects on the progression on Alzheimer’s disease (AD), the gene expression through microRNA in the brain was analyzed. All autopsied brains are systematically diagnosed with Braak staging based on the density of amyloid deposition and neurofibrillary tangles in the brain. The temporal cortex tissues were carefully dissected and stored at -80 °C until use. The expression of miR-501_3P was remarkably upregulated in the AD brains related to the pathological progression.
The overexpression of miR-501-3p in the neuroblastoma derived cultured cells (SH-SY5Y), which mimicked the miR-501-3p upregulation in the AD brains, resulted in the significant changes in the expression levels of 208 genes in which 128 genes were downregulated. Mutation in the seed sequence at the position 2 to 8 nucleotide of the miR-501_3P induced the significant alternative expression of the target mRNA in the SH-SY5Y cells.