| Project/Area Number |
16K14650
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical genome science
| Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI TERUHITO 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 感染症制御プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (60283074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥崎 大介 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
南谷 武春 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 感染症制御プロジェクト, プロジェクト研究員 (00374679)
中村 昇太 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (90432434)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | イムノグロブリン / 体細胞突然変異 / 破傷風毒素 / サイトメガロウイルス / 次世代シークエンサー / 感染症 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human acquired immune responses includes B cell differentiation in which immunoglobulin (Ig) genes undergo somatic mutations against pathogen infection. However, it has not been understood how fast and ordered Ig gene got mutations in response to the infections. To elucidate molecular mechanisms in which the human immune responses regulates Ig affinity, pathogen-induced Ig gene mutation was analyzed with molecular biological approach. As a result, we were able to identify the numbers and hot spots in the Ig gene mutations induced by vaccine components, and viral proteins derived from persistent infections. Collectively, the findings in this project indicate persistently viral infection always maintains the humoral immune responses through the continuous stimulation by viral proteins that the reactivation provides in human.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトにおける感染に関する疫学的調査と、抗体遺伝子変異解析や抗体親和性解析といった、分子生物学的アプローチによってなされる融合研究である。一方、抗体遺伝子変異解析によって得られた知見を基に、規則性が見いだせれば、環境応答と遺伝子変異の相関性といった生命科学に新たなパラダイムを生むこととなる。また病原体にいつ感染したのかという予想が行えれば、本研究成果の発展型として、網羅的なIg遺伝子変異による「感染プロファイル」が可能となる。