Creation of self-evolving enzymatic system that enables semi rational design of genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA KEIJI  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (10620338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / 進化 / 人工進化 / 合成生物 / Targegt-AID / Target-G / Target-AID / CRISPR / Cas9 / 合成生物学 / グリコシラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop self-evolving genomic system by using a modified DNA glycosylase which induce targeted random mutations at specific genomic locus. To characterize each DNA glycosylases from different sources, orthologs from yeast, bacteria, virus and plants were isolated, fused to CRISPR-dCas9 system and targeted. These were then expressed in yeast cells to assess specific mutagenesis at a genomic locus, showing distinct mutational spectra. By choosing one from these characterized, now region and speed of evolution can be controlled at more ordered manner.