A library preparation method for single cell genomic sequencing with long-read sequencers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Fumihito  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (50447348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム配列決定 / 1本鎖DNA / ニッキングエンドヌクレアーゼ / TACSライゲーション / ゲノム配列 / 1本鎖DNA / 1細胞 / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using nicking endonucleases, DNA fragments with different cut sites in the top and bottom strands of double-stranded DNA can be prepared. Therefore, if a highly efficient method for adaptor tagging to single-stranded DNA is available, a sequencing library of DNA fragments with differential structures between the top and bottom strands of DNA may be prepared. In this project, we tried to establish such a protocol, based on a highly efficient single-stranded DNA ligation technology developed by us. The established protocol has been applied to sequencing using short-read sequencers like that from Illumina. In the future, we expect its application in long-read sequencers like that from Oxford Nanopore Technologies.