Reconstruction of virus genome by dividing it into replaceable segments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI Yoshio  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60092144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲノム再構築 / Qβファージ / 感染性cDNA / モジュラーゲノム / 人工ウイルス / SD配列 / 遺伝子デザイン / RNAファージ / ゲノム再構成 / ウイルスゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complementary DNA (cDNA) of the genome RNA of E. coli RNA phage Qβ was divided into the seven functional units (modules). Using the site-directed mutagenesis, unique recognition sequences for restriction enzymes were created at the both sides of the genes. The altered Qβ cDNA consisted of three gene units and four non-gene units which contained the control regions of gene expression. Furthermore, two kinds of infectious cDNAs in which the ribosome binding sequences were introduced into the upstream region of the coat gene were made. It becomes possible to reconstruct Qβ cDNA by joining the modules and to make chimera cDNAs by replacing the units with the corresponding ones from other phages. The control region of the Qβ coat gene was thought to be engaged in phage particle formation.