Body on a Chip as an in-vitro model of endangered animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kamei Ken-ichiro  京都大学, 高等研究院, 准教授 (00588262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 義和  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (40452271)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Murayama Miho  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60293552)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBody on a Chip / iPS細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 絶滅危惧種 / 動物保全 / リプログラミング / 分化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 動物 / 細胞・組織 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective in this study is to develop "Body on a Chip" as an in-vitro model of endangered animals by utilizing technologies to develop induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cells and microfluidics, to elucidate their physiology and pathology. To accomplish this goal, we proposed three specific aims; A. to generate iPS cells from endangered animals, B. to establish the protocols to induce the differentiation to specific tissues from established iPS cells from endangered animals, C. to develop a "Body on a Chip" platform with the tissue cells derived from from endangered animals.
The achievements of this study will lead us to understand the unique and unclear mechanisms of animal diseases and find to cure those diseases. It would be a great step towards animal life conservation.