Soil microorganisms can freely change their niches in the environments, to maintain their population in the ecosystems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tago Kanako  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター 物質循環研究領域, 主任研究員 (20432198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYATSU Masahito  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター物質循環研究領域, 主席研究員 (70283348)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords農薬分解菌 / 殺虫剤分解菌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some fenitrothion-degrading bacteria living in soil can transmit to stinkbugs and establish symbiosis with the host stinkbug. We have been clarified the infection route of the degraders to stinkbugs; soil and plans (sugarcane) are their reservoirs. Then we hypothesized that soil microorganisms adapt not only to the soil but also to the body of plants and insects, and in some cases, freely change their niches, to maintain their population in the ecosystems.
To test the hypothesis, we conducted a field experiment and showed that the degraders can migrate relatively easily from soil to soybean plants, but it seems difficult to transmit to the stinkbugs. The non-degraders which is phylogenetically close to the degraders are present widely in agricultural soil.