Development of 3D-gradient cultivation method for as-yet-uncultivated microorganisms growing in a narrow range of environmental conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KATO Shingo  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任研究員 (40554548)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分離培養 / 難培養微生物 / 難培養性微生物 / 単離培養 / 応用微生物 / 生態学 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Isolation and cultivation of as-yet-uncultivated microorganisms are essential for basic and applied studies of microorganisms. However, most of microbial species is still as-yet-uncultivated. In the present study, I developed new cultivation methods to efficiently isolate not-yet-cultivated microorganisms. Using the methods, some novel species of iron oxidizers and ammonia oxidizers were successfully isolated or enriched in culture from natural environments. The new cultivation methods will contribute to discover and exploit novel useful microorganisms.