Verification of genomic diversity required for tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 松之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00549462)
舟山 亮  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
細金 正樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30734347)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Cas9システム / 超並列シークエンス解析 / 腫瘍形成能 / Geminin / エピゲノム / 細胞周期 / ES細胞 / Cdt1 / エピゲム / 転写制御 / MLL2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CRISPR/Cas9 library was introduced to NIH3T3 cells and MDA-MD-468 cells to generate cell library which are gene disrupted. Groups of cells which was disrupted a gene by CRISPR/Cas9 system were obtained. These cells were inoculated subcutaneously on the back of immunodeficient mice to grow tumors. Even NIH3T3 cells which were introduced library failed to stable tumorigenesis as well as wild type cells. These data suggested that NIH3T3 population containing different kinds of a single gene disrupted cells did not achieve capability of tumorigenesis. With MDA-MD-462 cells, we observed cells introduced CRISPR/Cas9 library gain function of tumorigenesis compared to wild-type cells.