Elucidation of molecular mechanism in ATP-depending translation activity in plant seed cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Tozawa Yuzuru  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90363267)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Kakeru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords無細胞タンパク質合成 / イネ / GTP / カルス / 翻訳 / 翻訳因子 / 植物 / コムギ / 酵母 / 蛋白質 / 生体分子 / 遺伝子 / 酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a new plant cell-free translation system based on rice callus extracts. We revealed that the rice cell-free system allows efficient protein expression in the absence of GTP. We confirmed generation of low level GTP from GMP, which is degradation product of mRNA by endogenous nuclease. On the other hand, By using polyuridylic acid (polyU), which contains only uridine but not guanine nucleotide, as a template, we demonstrated that translation elongation activity of the system is not affected by the lack of GTP in the reaction. This GTP-independence in the translation elongation activity is different from yeast cell-free system, and seems to be unique to plant seed cell system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たに確立したイネカルス無細胞翻訳系は、1 mlあたり数百マイクログラム相当のタンパク質合成が可能で、精製用ヒスチジンタグの利用による合成タンパク質の精製も可能であり、生化学的機能解析用のタンパク質合成系に実用化できる生産性を有すると考える。また、薬害試験の対象となるヒト心筋カリウムチャネルタンパク質hERGの合成について検証したところ、脂質二分子膜ベシクル添加条件で、hERGとその再構成促進因子との共合成により、活性型hERGの効率的再構成系の構築が可能であることを確認した。このように、確立したシステムが、創薬関連タンパク質の機能型再構成系の構築にも資することを確認できた。