Proteomic mapping of Yb body in live OSCs via APEX tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishizu Hirotsugu  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (40574588)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordspiRNA / Yb body / RNA granule / APEX / プロテオーム / RNA顆粒体 / 定量プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eukaryotic cells contain many kinds of RNP granules; P bodies, stress granules, etc. Several observations suggest that liquid-liquid phase separation is the molecular basis for RNP granule assembly. Weak multivalent interactions between RNA-binding proteins and ssRNAs play a role in RNP granule assembly. Yb bodies are non-membrane-bound organelles consisting of precursor piRNA transcripts and piRNA factor proteins in Drosophila ovarian somatic cells, and are involved in piRNA biogenesis. However, the composition and function of Yb bodies are largely unknown.
Ascorbic acid peroxidese (APEX) has been used to interrogate specific protein networks. In this study, APEX was fused to Yb to capture components of Yb bodies in OSCs. We found that APEX proximity labeling was able to enrich protein components of Yb bodies.