Regulatory mechanism of homologous recombination in a Sex-chromosome-dependent manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50294971)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHHATA Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616459)
NIIDA Hiroyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20336671)
KITAGAWA Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20299605)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords相同組換え / X染色体不活性化 / 染色体構築・機能・分配
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We noticed the possibility of "the efficiency of HR is lower in female ES cells compared to male". In this study, we tried to confirm it and further aimed to clarify the mechanism. First, to establish the same background male and female ES cells, we crossed JF1 mouse females with 129bc3 mouse male and successfully established 2 clones of XX (JF 1/129) ES, XY (JF 1/129) ES. The homologous recombination efficiency was measured using these clones. The male showed a tendency higher than females but it was judged that the colonies themselves with homologous recombination themselves were extremely small and it was not possible to accurately evaluate at the present time.