Development of construction for Zero Mode Waveguides with low cost and high efficiency and application to analysis of DNA-binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2017)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HAN YONG-WOON  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (50566297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1分子イメージング / DNA結合蛋白質 / DNA結合タンパク質 / 1分子イメージング / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Zero Mode Waveguides (ZMWs) enables us to visualize a single fluorescent molecule under high concentration of the molecules and characterize the protein-protein or protein-DNA complex formation process. I have already established the method for construction of ZMWs and characterized some of DNA-binding proteins using the ZMWs. However, research technique using ZMWs was not still common technique. For availability of ZMWs, in this study, I developed the method for construction of ZMWs using Character Projection electron beam lithography. The cost of ZMWs decreased to 1/5 and the production efficiency was increased to 10-fold compared with my previous construction method for ZMWs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内の多くの反応は複数種の生体分子が多段階に結合解離を行う一連の過程を経て、進行し、蛍光1分子イメージング技術により、そのような過程をリアルタイムに観察することが可能となった。そして、高濃度で蛍光1分子イメージング観察を可能とするナノ開口基板により、様々な生体分子複合体の結合解離の様子を解析することが可能となった。しかしながら、分子生物学の今後の研究にこの手法を取り入れて行く為には、ナノ開口基板をより安価で効率よく作製する手法を開発する必要があったが、本研究成果により、今後、他の研究者もより簡便にナノ開口基板を利用する研究を開始するできるという点で大きな学術的意義があったと考えている。