A unified understanding of replication error correction and antirecombination mediated by the mismatch repair system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tatsuro  九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50452420)
Research Collaborator Oda Satomi
Kawasoe Yoshitaka
Sakazume Aya
Terui Riki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミスマッチ修復 / 相同組換え / ツメガエル卵抽出液 / 無細胞系 / DNA二重鎖切断損傷 / 相同性依存的修復 / 突然変異 / ゲノム安定性 / 相同組み換え / DNA修復 / DNA組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mismatch repair system not only increases the replication fidelity by correcting replication errors but also improves the recombination fidelity by preventing illegitimate recombination. To study how these reactions are branched and how illegitimate recombination is inhibited, we established an in vitro model system that recapitulates the inhibition of recombination between divergent sequences. We induced single-strand annealing repair of DNA double-strand breaks by adding DNA substrates into nucleoplasmic extracts of Xenopus eggs and found that sequence divergence between the annealing units significantly reduces the annealing reaction. We also found that the mismatch-recognition complex and a RecQ-family helicase prevent annealing of divergent sequences. This system will be useful to study the recombination intermediates and factors that are involved in the inhibition of illegitimate recombination.