Identification of centrosomal long-noncoding RNA in human cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA DAIJU  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 教授 (80605725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Shiratsuchi Gen  国立遺伝学研究所, 分子遺伝研究系, 博士研究員 (80625533)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordslncRNA / 細胞分裂 / 次世代シークエンス / 紡錘体 / 中心体 / 遺伝子 / 核酸 / 癌 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eukaryotic cells, the formation of bipolar spindles is crucial for accurate segregation of chromosomes in mitosis, and therefore it must be strictly regulated for the maintenance of genome integrity. Long non-coding RNAs (lncRNAs) have been recently revealed to function in a wide range of biological phenomena including cell proliferation and tumorigenesis. Interestingly, the existence of spindle-bound RNAs and their importance in mitosis have been previously predicted in human. However, the lncRNAs that function in specific mitotic processes remain to be identified to date. In this study, we identified two uncharacterized human lncRNAs as novel regulators of mitotic spindle formation and centriole formation, using a combination of next-generation sequencing, bioinformatics and biochemistry.