Identification and functional analyses of lysine long chain fatty acylated proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Akihiro  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40391859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Dohmae Naoshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (00321787)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsミリストイル化 / パルミトイル化 / TEAD / Hippo経路 / がん / 脂質修飾 / アシル化 / 癌 / 蛋白質 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TEAD family of transcription factors regulated by the hippo pathway is crucial for development processes and also plays roles in tumorigenesis. The transcriptional activity of TEADs is generally regulated by their co-activators YAP/TAZ. However, little is known about posttranslational modifications of TEADs. In this study, we identified TEADs as novel lysine myristoylated proteins by means of shotgun analyses using LC-MS/MS. We succeeded in generating a mouse monoclonal antibody that specifically recognizes the myristoylated from of TEADs. Using this antibody, we found that the long chain fatty acylation of lysine may be mediated by intramolecular transfer from acylated cysteine residues in TEAD proteins. In addition, we showed that the long chain fatty acylation on lysine residue is important for the binding with YAP. Our results suggest the novel regulatory mechanism of TEADs by lysine long chain fatty acylation.