Development of functional RNA whose activity of trapping a protein switches on/off for intra- and extracellular conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katahira Masato  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70211844)
Research Collaborator NAGATA Takashi  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
YAMAOKI Yudai  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 博士研究員 (00778095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNAアプタマー / Tat蛋白質 / スイッチング / NMR / 4重鎖 / カリウムイオン / Tat蛋白質 / NMR / 4重鎖 / 機能性核酸 / 構造変化 / FRET / 構造遷移 / 機能性RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By utilizing an r(GGAGGAGGAGGA) molecule, whose structure drastically changes in response to K+, as a switching unit, we successfully developed the RNA aptamer whose activity of trapping the Tat protein switches on in response to K+. In response to the repeat of the increase and decrease of the K+ concentration, the activity repeatedly switches on and off. We also succeeded in observing NMR signals of nucleic acids in living human cells for the first time, which opened the way to explore the structures of nucleic acids in living human cells.