Diamond NVC for protein analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tochio Hidehito  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70336593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Takahiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (80423060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsダイアモンドNVC / ダイヤモンド / NVC / 1分子計測 / 蛍光イメージング / 磁気共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an application of ODMR(Optically Detected Magnetic Resonance) of NVC of nanodiamonds to analyzing protein structures was examined. Nanodiamonds artificially enriched with NVCs were covalently conjugated to membranous proteins on the plasma membrane. The movement of the proteins were successfully tracked on the membrane with the fluorescence of NVC with a TIRF microscope. Then detection of ODMR was attempted. However, ODMR signals were not obtained successfully, which was mainly due to low signal to noise ratio of the fluorescence signals. Through this study, requirements for the system to achieve the ODMR detection has been revealed, which would be addressed in the future research projects.