Development and demonstration of novel purification techniques for disease-specific superficial proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20263204)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプロテオミクス解析 / 質量分析 / 表在性蛋白質 / 抗原探索 / 非天然ビオチン化ラベル / 改変型ストレプトアビジン / CTC / 血管内皮 / プロテオミクス / ラベル化技術 / 蛋白質精製 / 人工ビオチン / 抗体開発 / 診断薬開発 / 抗体医薬 / イメージング / 診断薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the labeling reagent, succeeded in synthesizing a derivative in which a succinimide group (NHS group) was added to the non-natural biotin derivatives.
As a result of experiments and proteomics analyses of vascular endothelium using mouse, it was found that the surface protein were only purified and the endogenous biotinylated proteins could be excluded by using the new derivatives. Proteomic analysis was also performed on diseased mice seeded with A20 lymphoma. Analyses of the vascular endothelial proteins that increased by 1.5 times or more in tumor-bearing mice were performed. There are 147 kinds of proteins listed only by the conventional method, and 28 kinds of proteins commonly listed in the conventional method and the novel method. However, it turned out that there were 53 kinds of proteins that were only found to be enhanced by the novel method. Validation is now under study.