NMR Molecular Replacement Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Chojiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50333563)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Naohiro  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任准教授 (80272160)
SUGIKI Toshihiko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教 (70635698)
FURUITA Kyoko  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任助教 (30727665)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNMR / 蛋白質 / 立体構造 / 自動化 / 自動構造決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular replacement method is a key technique to accelerate the protein structure determination by X-ray crystallography. For NMR, no such method is available, and thus, it still takes time to determine protein structure. In this research, we have developed an NMR method to accelerate the protein structure determination. Our method is based on software MagRO and FLYA/CYANA developed by Prof Kobayashi and Prof Guentert, and validated by some NMR parameters, including RDC values. Finally, we have succeeded to determine protein structure fully automatically within half day.