Development of a high resolution three-dimensional structure analysis method of minimal molecules by KAGOME DNA origami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takayuki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (20423155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライオ電子顕微鏡 / 構造解析 / DNA origami / 籠目型DNA origami / 単粒子解析 / 籠目型DNA / DNA折り紙 / べん毛モーター / MotA複合体 / 電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子像解析 / 立体子像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this stady, we will develop a technique for fixied a small molecule in the center of KAGOME pattern DNA origami.It can be used as nano chamber for structural analysis of a small molecule, less than 100 kDa, by electron cryomicroscopie. The stator protein MotA in flagella motor was selected as target protein for evaluation for this techinique. In beginning, The MotA structure was solved by electron microscopie, and shape and size information was obtained. Then KAGOME pattern DNA origami was designed to fit it, which will formed by four single stranded DNA. The one DNA has biotin labeled for fixed the target protein into center of KAGOME DNA origami. The formation of KAGOME pattern was evaluated by electrophoresis and negative stained electron microscope.