Challenges to NMR structural analysis of higher molecular weight proteins by direct measurement of carbon nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ikegami Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 教授 (20283939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / NMR / 帰属 / TROSY / 13C / 酵素 / 選択的標識 / 安定同位体 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of proteins by nuclear magnetic resonance normally require assignment that determines the origins of signal peaks. However, the assignment becomes more difficult to achieve at higher pH conditions and for higher molecular weight proteins. In order to overcome this problem, the author tried shifting the pivot of sequential resonance assignment from the amide group 1H/15N to 1H/13C. The results showed that even with the most advanced NMR equipment, the 13C-FID sensitivity was still low and a concentration as high as 1 mM was required for analysis of high molecular weight proteins. However, 13C measurement is effective for samples with paramagnetic centers, such as metalloproteins, and intrinsically disordered proteins with no particular structure. Further progress is expected in the future with the development of pulse programs and hardware.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核磁気共鳴(NMR)は、病院で使われる MRI と同じ原理で作動する装置である。原子核と原子核の間の距離を見積もることができるため、この情報から例えば蛋白質の立体構造を決定することができる。これまでは蛋白質のアミド基 1H/15N を中心に解析が進められてきたが、当該研究ではこれを 13C に置き換えた。結果として 13C は 1H よりも感度が低く、完全な結果を得るまでには至らなかったが、シミュレーションなども通して、何が問題で将来に向けて改善していけばよいかという指標を得ることができた。