Understanding for Alzheimer's disease pathogenesis involved in ApoE4 and X11L genes by large scale of expression analysis of genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Toshiharu  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (80179233)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アポリポタンパク質 / 遺伝子発現制御 / ApolipoproteinE / X11-like / 遺伝子 / 脳・神経疾患 / 認知症 / トランスクリプトーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ApoE4 is largest risk factor of Alzheimer's disease (AD) except for aging.Resent researches report a alternative gene expression in AD subjects of ApoE4 carriers compared to non-carriers.One of strong candidate to regulate ApoE gene expression is X11L gene that we identified previously. In this research using ApoE4-KI/X11L-KO mice, we analyzed gene-expression profiles, and we identified FXR-binding motif on genes involving in AD onset. Furthermore, we found that X11L regulates ApoE gene expression, which further regulates genes possessing FXR-binding motif, some of them may involve the pathogenesis of AD.