The stringent response in animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shinji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇之  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 准教授 (60612760)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords緊縮応答 / 栄養応答 / ppGpp / ショウジョウバエ / 栄養欠乏応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established the quantification method for detecting ppGpp in plant tissues by use of LC-MS/MS technology. Here, we re-established the method to detect ppGpp in other organisms. As a results, we could detect some ppGpp not in plant tissues, but also algae and other organisms. We also try to express a bacterial ppGpp synthase in animal cells. We succeeded to obtain recombinant organisms that express the ppGpp synthase in different tissues. We found that over-production of ppGpp in the organisms results in significant behavioral responses in the organisms. This suggest that ppGpp-dependent stringent response could, at least, be operated in animals.