Role of glycans in control of FGF23 and Klotho functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Oka Shogo  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60233300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsαKlotho / FGF23 / HNK-1糖鎖 / 腎臓 / グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 糖鎖 / αKlothoタンパク質 / O型糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
αKlotho is predominantly expressed in kidney and has important roles in regulation of mineral metabolism including calcium. αKlotho is also known to act as a co-receptor for fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23). Mice lacking functional αKlotho protein exhibit phenotypes resembling human aging. α-Klotho is a type I membrane protein with two glucosidase-like domains in a extracellular region. It is, however, still unclear how these glucosidase-like domains are utilized for the klotho function since the essential glutamate residues for enzymatic activity are not conserved in αKlotho. In this study, we investigated the role of HNK-1 and its related glycans in the functional regulation for FGF23 and αKlotho.