Role of glycosylation in the molecular basis of totipotency in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Yuichi  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 教授 (90444801)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全能性 / 糖鎖修飾 / 糖鎖生物学 / 着床前初期胚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Totipotency is the ability of an isolated cell to produce a fertile, adult individuals. It has been considered that only isolated blastomeres of preimplantation embryos possess totipotency among various types of cells in the body of mammals. However, the molecular basis of totipotency is unclear. In this study, we successfully identified a glycosylation that is specific for 4-cell stage mouse preimplantation embryos and revealed that an identified glycosylation plays important roles in mouse preimplantation development.