Quality control system for the newly synthesized tail-anchored proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Hiroyuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70291151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBAG6 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / テイルアンカー蛋白質 / タンパク質品質管理 / タンパク質分解 / タンパク質凝集 / シグナル配列 / テイルアンカータンパク質 / BAG6複合体 / UBQLN4 / BUILDドメイン / 構造不良膜タンパク質 / TAタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A portion of newly synthesized tail-anchored proteins tend to fail their correct assembly into the lumen of endoplasmic reticulum, thus resulting in the production of the defective species. Although the efficient degradation of these aggregation-prone polypeptides is crucial, the molecular mechanism of their elimination pathway has not been adequately characterized. In this study, we focused on one such cryptic portion of the defective transmembrane domain protein, and show that a part of these is produced as a labile species that is immediately targeted to the degradation pathway. We found that proteasomes are indispensable for elimination of mislocalized tail-anchored species. These observations suggest that protein degradation machinery acts as a critical factor for degradation of mislocalized tail-anchored proteins.