Measure the temperature of specific biomolecules in cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Funatsu Takashi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (00190124)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKABE Kohki  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科, 助教 (20455398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / 分析科学 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Raman spectrum of O-H stretching vibration of water molecule is broad, and it is well known that two peaks are observed and that the isosbestic point is 3419 cm-1. As the temperature gets higher, the peak on the low Raman shift side becomes smaller and the peak on the high Raman shift side becomes larger, so we could measure the temperature using this property. We also measured Raman spectra of low frequency oscillations such as C-C-N bending vibration (458 cm-1) and Te-Te stretching vibration (150 cm-1) of diphenyl ditelluride. We could measure the temperature in the microscopic region (in the order of micrometers) from the ratio of Stokes and anti-Stokes light intensities. It is expected that Raman temperature measurement within a cell will be possible by synthesizing a probe combining a compound exhibiting low frequency Raman oscillation and a compound accumulating in specific organelle.