Elucidation of rotary ion transport mechanism of V-ATPase by visualization and control of substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (10546592)
Research Collaborator MURATA takeshi
NOJI hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子モーター / 1分子計測 / ATPase / 1分子計測・操作 / イオン輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we optimized the expression and purification system of Enterococcus hirae V-ATPase (E. hirae VoV1) using sodium ion as a transport substrate to obtain the highly active E. hirae VoV1. We succeeded in constructing an expression system / purification system that can stably obtain highly active E. hirae VoV1 and also succeeded in conducting the structural analysis of whole E. hirae VoV1 by electron microscopy using this sample. Furthermore, we detected ATP-driven rotation of E. hirae VoV1 with high time resolution (up to microsecond). E. hirae VoV1 rotated slowly when the external sodium concentration was decreased and showed multiple rotation steps reflecting sodium binding at Vo portion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
V-ATPaseはATP加水分解のエネルギーを用いてイオン(プロトンやナトリウム)を輸送する分子機械である。このV-ATPaseは膜小胞の酸性化や破骨細胞による骨吸収や癌細胞の転移にも関わることから創薬のターゲットとしても注目されている。そのためこの分子の回転イオン輸送を理解することは医学的にも重要であり、今回の研究がきっかけで明らかになったこのV-ATPaseの全体構造はこの分子をターゲットとした創薬につながると期待される。さらに今回明らかになったナトリウムイオンの結合を反映した回転挙動の検出は、回転によってイオン輸送を行う分子機械の理解につながり学術的にも重要な結果だと言える。