Mechanisms of actin polymerization, ATP hydrolysis, and filament severing revealed by F-form crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Shuichi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 研究員 (50509081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクチン / X線結晶構造解析 / フラグミン / ゲルゾリンスーパーファミリー / ATP加水分解 / 繊維切断 / 構造生物学 / ゲルゾリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crystal structure of four actin subunits in complex with fragmin, a gelsolin superfamily protein, was solved at 2.3 A resolution. In addition, the crystal structures of single actin molecule in complex with a fragmin N-terminal domain, adopting the filamentous conformation, were determined at 1.2 A resolution. These F-form actin structures have made it possible to discuss the mechanism of actin polymerization and ATP hydrolysis at atomic resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクチンは不定長に重合するタンパク質であるため、これまで繊維状態での結晶構造は報告されていなかった。今回アクチン切断因子であるフラグミンとの共結晶化という方法によって、世界初のアクチン繊維構造の解明に成功した。本研究の成果は真核細胞中に最も大量に存在するタンパク質であるアクチンの機能を理解する上で極めて重要である。