Signal transduction in cell is only one way?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Akihiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (80301216)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバクテリア / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
E.coli recognize the environmental stimuli by receptor patch at cell pole and phosphorylate CheA, CheA-P transfer to CheY, CheY-P bind to flagellar motor and rotational direction changed from CCW to CW. In this study, we validate a feedbacksystem of signal transduction system in cell. When the rotation of one motor on the cell was stopped, CWbias of another motor on the same cell was gradually increased. This result suggested that the stopped motor activated the CheA and increased the CWbias of other motor on the same cell.