Distribution and fluctuation in single-cell chemical state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sako Yasushi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (20215700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞情報・動態 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied single-cell distribution and temporal fluctuation in the chemical composition of biological cells responding to growth factors. Raman microspectrometer was constructed on an inverted microscope, on which long-term cell culture system was equipped. PCA analysis suggested that single-cell spectra contained 5 major components of Raman scattering. We compared spectra from human cancer derived cell line, MCF7 in condition of cell proliferation and differentiation, which was induced by heregulin. Not only during differentiation, autonomous proliferation condition exhibited significant change in Raman spectrum. Autofluorescence spectra was also contained information of cell proliferation and differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖や分化などの細胞運命決定において、増殖因子の細胞集団の平均応答に対する効果は明らかであるが、個々の細胞がどのように応答しているかはよく分かっていない。細胞内物質組成の時間変動を単一細胞で計測することにより、様々な情報が得られると期待されるが、ラマン顕微分光などの振動分光計測はそのためのほとんど唯一の方法である。我々は細胞分化の過程に沿った単一細胞ラマン分光計測を可能にし、少なくとも5つの成分変動を観測した。単一細胞状態の多成分・連続観察は基礎生物学のみならず、病理学・薬理学的な応用も期待される。