Snapshot Raman microscopy for wide-field 3D molecular mapping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ichimura Taro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 上級研究員 (50600748)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラマン散乱分光 / 顕微分光 / 蛍光分光 / 光学 / 分光学 / 生物物理 / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and developed a novel method for faster spectroscopic imaging of fluorescence and Raman scattering of millimeter-sized biological tissue samples. By combining 2D spectroscopic imaging with the concept of inverse problem based on Computed Tomography, instead of the conventional laser scanning method, we have established a method to acquire the original 3D image (2D in space + 1D in wavelength) with a single imaging. Verification experiments and simulations using quantum dots of several different wavelengths have shown the effectiveness of the proposed method. The proposed method is expected to have a wide range of applications because it can accelerate various other spectroscopic imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顕微鏡イメージングによる画像取得は分布、形状の情報を与えてくれるが、分光計測によるスペクトル取得は分子種や分子の状態などの詳細な情報を与えてくれる。これらを同時に実施する「分光イメージング」は、生命システムの動作原理を解明するための研究には有効な手段となるため、その技術開発は重要な研究課題であった。本研究では、分光イメージングを高速化できる手法を提案・開発し、その有効性を実証することで、将来的に生命システム解明研究に貢献できる可能性を示すことができた。