Screening of autophagosomal outer membrane proteins required for membrane fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hayashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (80551283)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUSHIMA Noboru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10353434)
Research Collaborator UEMATSU Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオートファジー / 膜融合 / SNARE / プロテオーム / 膜動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autophagy is a fundamental degradation system conserved in eukaryotes. Upon induction of autophagy, a double-membrane structure, called an autophagosome, is generated and fuses with lysosomes to degrade its contents. Although many ATG proteins have been identified, it remains unclear how autophagosome-lysosome fusion is regulated. In this study, we tried to develop a biochemical method to purify autophagosomes and to identify autophagosomal outer membrane proteins involved in the membrane fusion. For this purpose, we prepared GFP-STX17DN cells to accumulate autophagosomes, harvested an autophagosome-enriched fraction by OptiPrep flotation, and purified autophagosomes using 3xFLAG-LC3. Finally, outer membrane proteins were labeled by a membrane-impermeable biotinylation reagent. By mass spectrometry of the biotinylated proteins, we obtained several candidates of outer membrane proteins. We prepared KO cells (CRISPR) or KD cells (siRNA), however, significant phenotypes were not observed.