Spatiotemporal imaging of membrane morphology and protein localization during endocytic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shigehiro Yoshimura  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90346106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ADACHI Taiji  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / シグナル伝達 / 細胞骨格 / アクチン / クラスリン / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ナノイメージング / endocytosis / clathrin / membrane dynamics / actin / signal transduction / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 表層アクチン / 細胞膜 / 細胞膜受容体 / メカノバイオロジー / 情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established hybrid time-lapse imaging system by combining high-speed atomic force microscopy and confocal laser-scanning microscopy to simultaneously image membrane morphology and protein localization during clathrin-mediated endocytosis. Spatiotemporal assembly of proteins such as clathrin, dynamin, epsin and actin, were successfully revealed together with morphological changes of the membrane. The inhibition of actin dynamics affected assembly, maturation and closing steps, suggesting important roles of cortical actin dynamics in multiples steps of endocytic process. At the closing step, most of the pits were covered by a membrane swelling, which is induced by a quick burst of actin polymerization, and then irreversibly closed, whereas some pits were closed without these motions. By combining membrane model and dynamic actin polymerization model, the mechanism of the pit closure was analyzed.