Functional regulation of proteins by Cys phosphorylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miki Hiroaki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80302602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛋白質 / シグナル伝達 / ストレス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the phosphorylation that occurs on Cys residue in oncogenic protein PRL. When magnesium ion was depleted from the culture medium, PRL was rapidly dephosphorylated and its protein levels were increased. PRL knockdown under this magnesium ion-depleted condition resulted in promotion of cell death, indicating the biological importance of this response. Moreover, the investigation of the phosphorylation mechanism revealed the possible role of phosphate-containing molecules, such as ATP, as phosphate donor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化はタンパク質の主要な翻訳後修飾として知られるが、システイン残基のリン酸化はこれまでにバクテリアでの事例が一つしか知られていないユニークなものである。本研究では発がん因子PRLでのシステインリン酸化に関する解析を進め、細胞の環境応答の仕組みとしてダイナミックに制御されており、それが細胞の生死に関わることを明らかにした。タンパク質機能制御の新たな仕組みとして今後の研究の発展が期待できる。