in vitro reconstruction system for understanding nuclear structural property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hara Yuki  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (80767913)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞核 / クロマチン構造 / 核サイズ / サイズ生物学 / 無細胞再構成系 / サイズ / 無細胞再構築系 / 構造的特性 / 細胞生物学 / DNA / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the sake of understanding structural properties in a nucleus, we analyzed mechanisms for controlling the nuclear size by focusing on intranuclear components and physical properties of chromatin. As a result, we proposed a novel mechanism for DNA-amount-dependent nuclear-size-scaling. Furthermore, through comparison of nuclear size across the Tree of life including eukaryotes and prokaryotes, we suggested the DNA-amount-dependent nuclear-size-scaling is only conserved within multicellular eukaryotes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した核内のDNA量やクロマチン構造により核サイズを制御する新規機構は、既存研究で主眼が置かれていた核構成タンパク質の量による核サイズ制御機構とは異なる観点から解析を進めることで、初めて提案するに至った。クロマチン構造は核内の機能である転写やDNA複製と密接に関連するため、本研究成果は核サイズと核内機能の双方向的な結びつきを強く示唆するものであり、当該細胞生物学領域での大きなインパクトを有する。