Project/Area Number |
16K14729
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 多細胞生物 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞間接着装置 / Hydra / ヒドラ / 損傷応答 / カルシウムシグナル / CRISPR-Cas9 / 細胞接着装置 / 外胚葉上皮細胞 / 刺胞動物 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞接着 / FRMD4A / Cytohesin |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydra is a multi-cellular organisms with ectodermal epithelial cells, endodermal epithelial cells and an extracellular matrix between them. These epithelial cells have a well-developed intercellular adhesion apparatus.There is a gene set of cell adhesion molecule groups homologous to human on the hydra genome. In this research proposal, in order to test whether hydra is an experimental model organism useful for the analysis of functions of cell adhesion molecules, we generated transgenic hydras that express a chimeric gene in which a fluorescent protein is fused to cell adhesion molecules. We also observed signal propagation between epithelial cells using transgenic hydra expressing GCaMP throughout the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮細胞の細胞接着分子の機能解析はこれまで培養細胞を用いた研究により進められてきた。しかし培養細胞はその樹立過程で増殖や分化などの精緻な制御機構を失っており、機械的な細胞接着機能や形態の観察以外の解析には適さない。ヒドラは刺胞動物に属する原始的な多細胞動物である。ヒドラは外胚葉性上皮細胞、内胚葉性上皮細胞とその中間に細胞外マトリックスをもつ動物で、間葉組織を持たない。一方で、ヒドラの上皮細胞は発達した細胞間接着装置を有し、ゲノム上にはヒトと相同な細胞接着分子群の遺伝子セットが存在する。本研究提案では、飼育や維持が簡便なヒドラが上皮細胞の接着分子の機能解析に適したモデル生物か否かの検証を行った。