Optogenetic tool for developmental biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Shinzi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 研究院研究員 (50462669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmRNA / 光遺伝学 / 転写 / 発生生物学 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 翻訳 / 光応答性核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living processes are managed through the precise control of “when, where, and how long” proteins are expressed. The photo-control of protein expression enables the spatiotemporal induction of biological events in living cells or organisms. In transcriptional control, several hours elapse between light illumination and the beginning of protein expression, and protein continues to be synthesized for more than 10 hours after the light is turned off due to residual mRNA. Now, I developed a photoresponsive cap that can control the translation of mRNA in a reversible manner via its cis-trans photoisomerization through illumination with 370 nm and 430 nm light. An application of this approach was demonstrated by photo-inducing the development of double-headed zebrafish by controlling the expression of squint protein