The molecular mechanism of synchronization of oscillatory gene expression between cells in the segmentation clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Ryoichiro  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80224369)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kumiko
ISOMURA Akihiro  , さきがけ研究員
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分節時計 / 遺伝子発現振動 / 同期化 / ライブイメージング / 光遺伝学 / Notchシグナル / Hes7 / Delta-like1 / 発現振動 / 位相 / 未分節中胚葉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated transgenic mice carrying a new Hes7 reporter, and succeeded in live imaging of oscillatory expression at the single-cell resolution in the segmentation clock. We also generated cells in which the expression of the Notch ligand Delta-like1 (Dll1) is induced by an optogenetic method. By using these tools, it is now possible to perform live-imaging analysis of the effect on cells by optogenetic perturbation of oscillation to analyze the mechanism of synchronization of oscillatory gene expression between cells in the segmentation clock.