Generation of complex and elaborate patterns with invariant cell lineages during trunk oikoplastic epidermis development of appendicularians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Hiroki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60192689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沼 健  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (30632103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオタマボヤ / 尾虫類 / Oikopleura / 表皮 / パターン形成 / 細胞系譜 / ライブイメージング / 幹細胞分裂 / 胚発生 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms for morphogenetic processes that generate complex patterns in a reproducible manner remain elusive. The trunk epidermis of appendicularians, called the oikoplastic epithelium (OE), has elaborate cellular arrangements showing a complex pattern. The OE is characterized by invariant number, size, and shape of the monolayer epithelial cells. First, we subdivided the OE and defined several domains by cellular resolution, and systematically gave names to the constituent cells. Time-lapse imaging of the epidermal cells revealed region-specific pattern formation processes. Regulation of orientation, timing, and the number of rounds of cell divisions, but not cell death and migration, was a critical mechanism for determination of final cell arrangement and size. These detailed descriptions of OE patterning processes provide basic and essential information in the generation of elaborate and intricate but stereotyped cellular patterns.