Project/Area Number |
16K14736
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMAKI Toshihiro 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (30525340)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 形態形成 / 骨形成 / 生体電気シグナル / 電気シグナル / 光遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 生体電気信号 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There have been numerous researches and findings for embryogenesis. On the other hand, how to decide the body proportions in adult animals has been little understood. It have been generally considered that the shape of the adult vertebrate depends on the form of their skeleton. In this study, we improved transgenic techniques in zebrafish and found that zebrafish fin size and the fin-ray bone length are regulated independently by different types of cells, despite using similar mechanisms mediated by ion channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電気シグナルの実態を担うイオンチャネルは遺伝子の数が非常に多く、従来のように個々の遺伝子に注目した方法では生体内での機能を解析することは難しい。本研究では発現効率を大幅に向上させたトランスジェニック技術を開発し、これを用いて標的細胞で特異的にイオンチャネルの機能を操作することに成功した。また、同技術を用いてチャネルロドプシンを導入し、光照射依存的に骨の形態を変化させることにも成功している。この技術を応用することで形態形成における電気シグナルの時空間的な操作が可能になるだろう。