Quorum sensing in vertebrate organ size regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takaaki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60403333)
Research Collaborator BESSHO Yasumasa
AKIYAMA Ryutaro
YAMADA Sohei
HOSOKAWA Yoichiroh
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己組織化 / ライブイメージング / MAPK / FGF / ERK / ゼブラフィッシュ / 左右非対称性 / 器官サイズ / クオラムセンシング / FGFシグナル / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
200 types of cells are in the human body. functional organs are properly generated by self-organization of cell assemblies. However, if the organ is degraded into the cellular level, the high functions of the organ are lost. What kind of mechanism is working on the functional formation of cell assembly? In this study, we analyzed this question by using zebrafish organogenesis as a model, and showed the possibility that quorum sensing is involved in self-organization of cells during laterality organ formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、単細胞生物から多細胞生物の多くの生物種において、細胞が社会性を獲得するときに共通の基本原理が存在する可能性を示唆しているので、多くの研究分野に大きなインパクトを与えることができると考えている。また、本研究の成果は、再生医療に必須な「細胞や細胞集団を自由に操る」技術開発への展開が期待される。