Generation of reporter mice by electroporating genome editing system into mouse zygotes
Project/Area Number |
16K14738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEMOTO Tatsuya 徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(オープンイノベ), 教授 (30443899)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ゲノム編集 / エレクトロポレーション / レポーターマウス / 発生工学 / イメージング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research study established the electroporation method generating reporter mice with genome editing technology. We introduced the components of CRIPSR/Cas9 system including Cas9 protein, crRNA and tracrRNA, together with donor DNA encoding the fluorescent protein such as EGFP or mCherry into mouse zygotes by electroporation. The resulting mouse embryos showed fluorescence where the endogenous target genes are expressed.