Water volume regulation involved in primaly blood production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90508186)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMATSU mugiho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクアポリン / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮ー造血転換 / 二次造血 / 血球分化 / 造血 / 発生・分化 / 血液 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular endothelial cells and blood cells differentiate from common progenitor cells. Both are spatially separated, and blood cells circulate in the blood vessels as the heart starts to beat. Although the molecules involved in the blood and blood vessel differentiation have been detailed, how and when the water of the first appearing blood is taken into the vasculature have not been addressed. In this study, we focused on the water channel molecule Aquaporin1 (AQP1) and analyzed it in order to elucidate the inflow mechanism of water into the blood vessels at the early embryonic development. We found a new possible mechanism by which AQP1-mdeiated selective water influx promotes morphological transition from flat endothelial cells to spherical blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内皮ー造血転換の際に観察される扁平(内皮)から球形(血球)の細胞形態変化が一体どのようなしくみによって引き起こされるのかは、これまで未解明であった。本研究から、水チャネルAQPを介しておこる細胞内水流入が細胞の球状化に関わることが明らかになった。水分子の流入制御の観点から血液産生メカニズムを解明しようとした研究はこれまでになく、内皮ー造血転換の分子機構解明に向けて新たな突破口となることが期待される。