Germ cell-intrinsic function of sex chromosome in oogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuhiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20287486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 性染色体 / 減数分裂 / 性差 / 始原生殖細胞 / 配偶子形成 / 性分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at understanding molecular mechanisms of sex chromosomes on oogenesis. Using an oocyte differentiation system, oocytes were produced from embryonic stem (ES) cells harboring XX, XY or XO chromosomes. The number of oocytes from XY and XO ES cells was much fewer than those from XX ES cells. Detail analyses demonstrated that the reasons of attenuated oocyte production from XO and XY ES cells were (1) mispairing of the sex chromosome during meiotic prophase I, (2) lower dosage of X chromosome, (3) a negative impact of a gene on Y chromosome. We identified a novel function of the Y-linked gene on meiotic progression. These results contribute to understanding of reasons why oocyte production is attenuated in patients with sex chromosome disorder.