Identification of the re-programming function domain existing in ribosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA KUNIMASA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (90244128)
Research Collaborator ITO NAOFUMI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 研究員 (60732716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリボソーム / 幹細胞 / リプログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I homogenized the lactic acid bacteria (LAB) ,separated them to each fraction by chromatography, and performed the cell cluster formation assay. I found that a single fraction has cell cluster formation activity and it contained some proteins derived from the ribosome. Then, I purified the ribosome from LAB by the ultra centrifugation, and performed the same cell cluster formation assay. Interestingly, it showed the cell clusters formation. From these results, I confirmed that the reprogramming material from LAB is ribosome (Ito et al., revised).