Common developmental mechanisms between somatic cells and zygotes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Okamoto  首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (50285095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞分化 / 分化全能性 / 体細胞 / 受精卵 / イネ / 物質導入 / 微量オーム解析 / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, the identification of the proliferative protoplasts among somatic protoplasts isolated from rice callus was conducted. Through the establishment of modified methods for protoplast isolation and culture, we successfully traced the initial developmental profiles of isolated somatic protoplasts, and it was shown that approximate 3.5% of isolated/cultured protoplasts possess proliferative ability. These suggest that the single cell level analysis for proliferative and non-proliferative protoplasts is possible to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of totipotency in plant somatic cells. Moreover, comparison of transcriptome between proliferating protoplasts and zygotes, the natural totipotent cell, is also available to estimate the common cellular mechanisms in somatic and zygotic cellular development. To broaden the scope of investigations using these cells, a procedure for delivery of macromolecules, such as DNA and proteins, into these cells was also established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に被子植物の体細胞は分化全能性をもつとされているが、体細胞組織を構成する細胞群から分化全能性を保持している細胞を特定し、解析することは困難であった。本研究では、イネカルスから調製したプロトプラストから増殖性プロトプラストを特定する手法を確立した。さらに、それら増殖性プロトプラストや受精卵といった全能性をもつ細胞の超微量オーム解析やそれら細胞への物質導入系を可能にし、植物細胞の分化全能性機構の解明に向けた基盤を確立した。