Trial to generate totipotent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ishii Shunsuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 石井分子遺伝学研究室, 上席研究員 (00124785)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全能性細胞 / ES細胞 / 体細胞 / 2細胞期胚 / 幹細胞 / 卵子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using nuclear transfer method, totipotent cells, which can be developed into all types of tissues including placenta. In contrast, ES cells and iPS cells can be developed into many types of tissue, but they cannot be developed into placenta. We compared the gene expression patterns between ES cells and the 4-cell embryos, which have the capacity to develop into all types of tissues, and selected some genes of which expression levels is higher in the 4-cell embryos. ES cells expressing higher level of those specific genes had higher efficiency to differentiate into both embryonic and extra-embryonic tissues. Thus, results of this study may contribute to the generation of totipotent cells from somatic cells,