in situ Visualization of Chromatin State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K14745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yasunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (30312242)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエピゲノム情報 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
in situ Visualization of Chromatin States, is a method with which chromatin immunoprecipitation data of choice are faithfully mapped onto its original location on the tissue source with a single-cell resolution. As a proof-of-principle we detected a protein-DNA interaction between a nuclear protein NONO and the upstream region of NEAT1 loci. NONO is an essential component of nuclear bodies built on the NEAT1 loci, therefore the above result is quite acceptable.
We applied the method to determine the type of epigenetic modification of a protein bound to a genomic region of interest. We yet have reached an ultimate goal to detect such an interaction between single molecules, because we are still unable to steadily specify a target genomic region with oligonucleotide probes. Another improvement program is currently underway.